SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
    Decision Information

Docket Number:  
EP_665_0

Case Title:  
RAIL TRANSPORTATION OF GRAIN

Decision Type:  
Decision

Deciding Body:  
Secretary

    Decision Summary

Decision Notes:  
DECISION SET THE SCHEDULE OF SPEAKERS FOR THE RAIL TRANSPORTATION OF GRAIN PUBLIC HEARING.

    Decision Attachments

13 KB


Approximate download time at 28.8 kb: 22 Seconds

Note:
If you do not have Acrobat Reader, or if you have problems reading our files with your current version of Acrobat Reader, the latest version of Acrobat Reader is available free at www.adobe.com.

    Full Text of Decision

36958

37484                      SERVICE DATE – LATE RELEASE OCTOBER 27, 2006

SEC

 

SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

 

DECISION

 

STB Ex Parte No. 665

 

RAIL TRANSPORTATION OF GRAIN

 

Decided:  October 27, 2006

 

            The Board will hold a public hearing to provide interested persons an opportunity to express their views on the subject of transportation of grain by rail.  The public hearing will take place on Thursday, November 2, 2006, beginning at 10:00 a.m., in the 7th floor hearing room at the Board’s headquarters in the Mercury Building, 1925 K Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 

 

            The Board announced the hearing by notice served on October 11, 2006, and established due dates for persons wishing to speak at the hearing to advise the Board of their intent to participate and request a time allotment, and for submission of written testimony and other written comments.  Based on those submissions, the Board is issuing this decision to set the schedule of speakers for the hearing.  Written testimony and written comments are due on October 30, 2006.

 

            The schedule of appearances and the time provided for each party appear in the Appendix to this decision.  The Board will have read the written submissions in advance of the hearing.  Witnesses should not read their written submissions at the hearing, but instead should briefly summarize their key points.

 

            If a party wishes to enhance its presentation by using projector-adaptable visual displays and/or handouts, it may do so.  Staff will be available to demonstrate the hearing room’s projection system on October 31, 2006, from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.  Please call (202) 565-1500, or (202) 565-1653, to make arrangements.

 

Instructions for Attendance at Hearing

 

            The Board requests that all persons attending the hearing use the Mercury Building’s main entrance at 1925 K Street (on the northeast corner of the intersection of 20th and K Streets).  There will be no reserved seating.  Please plan to arrive early enough to be seated no later than 9:45 a.m.  For security reasons, all persons should be prepared to produce photo identification (such as a driver’s license), pass through a metal detector, and submit to an inspection of all briefcases, handbags, and any other bags.  Visitors must be cleared through security in the Board’s Suite 100 (on the 1st Floor, at the top of the ramp to the left of the main lobby) prior to being escorted to the hearing room. 

 

            Quiet laptops and tape recorders may be brought into the hearing room, but absolutely no provision will be made for the connection of personal computers to Board telephone lines.  Cellular telephone use is not permitted in the hearing room, or in the rear anteroom.  Cellular phones may only be used outside the hearing room.

 

            The Board’s hearing room complies with the Americans With Disabilities Act, and persons needing such accommodations should call (202) 565-1500, or (202) 565-1653, by the close of business on October 30, 2006.

 

            This action will not significantly affect either the quality of the human environment or the conservation of energy resources.

 

            It is ordered:

 

            1.  Time for the hearing is allotted as reflected in the Appendix to this decision.

 

            2.  This decision is effective on the date of service.

 

            By the Board, Vernon A. Williams, Secretary.

 

 

 

 

            `                                                                                   Vernon A. Williams

                                                                                                          Secretary


APPENDIX

 

SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES

 

November 2, 2006

 

Party                                                                                                               Time Allotted

 

Panel I:

 

United States Department of Agriculture                                                            10 minutes

            The Honorable Bruce I. Knight, Under Secretary

            Marketing and Regulatory Programs

 

Panel II A:  Shippers/Trade Associations

 

National Grain & Feed Association                                                                   15 minutes

            Kendell W. Keith and/or Dan Mack

            Andrew P. Goldstein (Legal Counsel)

 

Wheat & Barley Commissions                                                              15 minutes

            Terry C. Whiteside

 

National Barley Growers Association                                                   10 minutes

            Evan Hayes

 

U.S. Dry Bean Council                                                                         10 minutes

            Steve Brown

 

National Association of Wheat Growers                                                            10 minutes

            Dale Schuler

 

Panel II B:  Shippers/Trade Associations

 

Alliance for Rail Competition                                                                             10 minutes

            Michael W. Snovitch

 

Ag Processing  Inc.                                                                                          5 minutes

            Terry J. Voss

 

Bunge North America                                                                                       5 minutes

            Darrell R. Wallace

 

The Scoular Company                                                                                      5 minutes

            Randal I. Linville

 

Panel III:

 

Government Accountability Office                                                                     15 minutes

            JayEtta Z. Hecker, Director

            Physical Infrastructure Issues

 

Panel IV:  Labor

 

United Transportation Union-General Committee of Adjustment                        3 minutes

Gordon P. MacDougal

 

Panel V:  Railroads

 

BNSF Railway Company                                                                                 15 minutes

            Kevin D. Kaufman

 

Canadian National Railway Company                                                   10 minutes

            Jean-Jacques Ruest

 

Canadian Pacific Railway Company                                                                  10 minutes

            Judy Harrower

 

Union Pacific Railroad Company                                                                       10 minutes

            Douglas Martin