SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
    Decision Information

Docket Number:  
FD_34000_0

Case Title:  
CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY, GRAND TRUNK CORPORATION, AND WC MERGER SUB, INC.--CONTROL--WISCONSIN CENTRAL TRANSPORTATION CORPORATION, WISCONSIN CENTRAL LTD., FOX VALLEY & WESTERN LTD., SAULTE STE. MARIE BRIDGE COMPANY, AND WISCONSIN CHICAGO LINK LTD.

Decision Type:  
Notice

Deciding Body:  
Secretary

    Decision Summary

Decision Notes:  
NOTICE TO THE PARTIES: COMPILED FROM THE NOTICES OF INTENT TO PARTICIPATE SUBMITTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURAL SCHEDULE SET FORTH IN THIS PROCEEDING DECISION NO. 2, SERVED MAY 2, 2001, AND PUBLISHED IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER AT 65 FR 23757-62

    Decision Attachments


55 KB

Approximate download time at 28.8 kb: 53 Seconds

Note:
If you do not have Acrobat Reader, or if you have problems reading our files with your current version of Acrobat Reader, the latest version of Acrobat Reader is available free at www.adobe.com.

    Full Text of Decision

31932

SERVICE DATE - JUNE 12, 2001

SEC



SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD



STB Finance Docket No. 34000



CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY, GRAND TRUNK CORPORATION, AND

WC MERGER SUB, INC.--CONTROL--WISCONSIN CENTRAL TRANSPORTATION

CORPORATION, WISCONSIN CENTRAL LTD., FOX VALLEY & WESTERN LTD.,

SAULT STE. MARIE BRIDGE COMPANY, AND WISCONSIN CHICAGO LINK LTD.



Decision No. 3



Decided: June 11, 2001





NOTICE TO THE PARTIES:



The attached service list has been compiled from the notices of intent to participate submitted in accordance with the procedural schedule set forth in this proceeding in Decision No. 2, served May 9, 2001, and published that day in the Federal Register at 65 FR 23757-62.

Each person actively participating as a Party of Record in this proceeding will be required to serve upon all other Parties of Record, within 10 days of the service date of this Notice, copies of all filings previously submitted by that party (to the extent such filings have not previously been served upon such other parties). Each Party of Record also will be required to file with the Secretary of the Board, within 10 days of the service date of this Notice, an original plus 10 copies of a certificate of service, along with an electronic copy, indicating that the service required by the preceding sentence has been accomplished. Every filing made by a Party of Record after the service date of this Notice must have its own certificate of service indicating that all Parties of Record on the service list have been served with a copy of the filing. Persons designated as "Member of Congress" (Member of the United States Congress) on the service list are not Parties of Record and need not be served with copies of filings, unless any such Member is designated as a Party of Record.



Copies of Board decisions, orders, and notices will be served on those persons who are designated as Party of Record or Member of Congress on the official service list attached to this notice as Appendix A. For this proceeding, we are also attaching to this notice as Appendix B a list of persons individually designated as a "Non-Party" who are not official Parties of Record but who will receive copies of Board decisions, orders, and notices. Parties of Record do not have to serve copies of their filings on any person designated as a Non-Party.



All interested persons, including those who may not be on the Board's official service list, may view copies of Board decisions, orders, and notices, as well as filings by parties, on our website at "www.stb.dot.gov." In addition, interested persons may receive copies of such documents by contacting the Board's copy contractor, D-to-D Office Solutions (D-to-D). D-to-D will handle the collection of charges and the mailing and/or faxing of filings to persons who request this service. The telephone number for D-to-D is: (202) 293-7776; the Fax number is: (202) 293-0770.



All persons named on the attached service list (Appendix A), should review the list and determine whether the information is correct. The list reflects our policy of allowing only one official representative per party to be placed on such lists. (1) Requests to change or correct service list information, or to be deleted from the service list, must be filed in writing with the Board by June 18, 2001. An original and 25 copies of such requests, along with an electronic copy, should be directed to:



Office of the Secretary

Case Control Unit

Attn: STB Finance Docket No. 34000

Surface Transportation Board

1925 K Street, N.W.

Washington, D.C. 20423-0001



If the Board receives any changes/corrections to the service list, a Notice will be issued advising all parties of the changes/corrections as soon as possible.



Late-filed notices of intent to participate. The Board received late-filed notices of intent to participate in this proceeding from the following persons: (1) Connie Marker, Plant Manager, Como Oil & Propane/Como Transportation Inc., received May 29, 2001; (2) Al Vogel, Director, Office of Freight, Railroads & Waterways, Minnesota Department of Transportation, received May 29, 2001; (3) Michael C. Caliendo, Vice President, Transportation Group, Inland Lakes Management, Inc., received May 30, 2001; (4) James M. Hogan, Vice President, The J.W. Wescott Company, received May 30, 2001; (5) Mitchell M. Kraus, General Counsel, TransportationCommunications International Union, received May 30, 2001; and (6) Larry H. Mitchell of the law firm Schmeltzer, Aptaker & Shephard, P.C., counsel for The Escanaba &

Lake Superior Railroad Company, received June 7, 2001. Because no party will be prejudiced by the late filing of these notices of intent to participate, the Board accepts the late-filed notices and the above names will be added to the service list as Parties of Record representing the specified entities.







Vernon A. Williams

Secretary



APPENDIX A



PARTY OF RECORD

GREGORY ARRAS, PRESIDENT, LOCAL CHAIRMAN

IBEW LOCAL 366

745 LAUREL ST

CLOQUET MN 55720 US



Represents: INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 366



PARTY OF RECORD

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES C/O ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL,

ANTITRUST DIVISION

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ROOM 3645

WASHINGTON DC 20530 US



Represents: U S DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE



PARTY OF RECORD

JOHN D BAKER

GREAT LAKES DISTRICT COUNCIL ILA

103 ERIESIDE AVENUE

CLEVELAND OH 44114 US



Represents: GREAT LAKES DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN'S ASSOCIATION



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE TAMMY BALDWIN

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE TOM BARRETT

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



PARTY OF RECORD

MICHAEL R BENOIT

PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY

1 PROCTER & GAMBLE PLAZA

CINCINNATI OH 45202-3315 US



Represents: PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

JOHN H BROADLEY

JOHN H BROADLEY & ASSOCIATES P C

1054 31ST STREET NW SUITE 200

WASHINGTON DC 20007 US



Represents: PORT OF SEATTLE WASHINGTON





PARTY OF RECORD

MICHAEL CALIENDO, VP TRANSPORTATION GROUP

INLAND LAKES MANAGEMENT INC

PO BOX 1547

MUSKEGON MI 49443-1548 US



Represents: INLAND LAKES MANAGEMENT INC



PARTY OF RECORD

CAROLYN F CORWIN

COVINGTON & BURLING

PO BOX 7566

1201 PA AV NW

WASH DC 20044-7566 US



Represents: GREAT LAKES TRANSPORTATION LLC



PARTY OF RECORD

PAUL A CUNNINGHAM, ESQ

HARKINS CUNNINGHAM

801 PENNSYLVANIA AVE. N.W STE. 600

WASHINGTON DC 20004-2664 US



Represents: CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY

GRAND TRUNK CORPORATION

WC MERGER SUB INC



PARTY OF RECORD

ROBERT D DALESKI

UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA

DISTRICT 2

2477 U S 23 SOUTH

ALPENA MI 49707 US



Represents: UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA DISTRICT 2



PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD E DELANO, GENERAL CHAIRMAN

BLE DIV 163

4404 NORMANNA ROAD

DULUTH MN 55803 US



Represents: BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS DIVISION 163



PARTY OF RECORD

NICHOLAS J DIMICHAEL

THOMPSON HINE LLP

1920 N STREET NW STE 800

WASHINGTON DC 20036-1601 US



Represents: NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORTATION LEAGUE



PARTY OF RECORD

PAUL M DONOVAN

LAROE WINN MOERMAN & DONOVAN

3900 HIGHWOOD COURT NW

WASHINGTON DC 20007 US



Represents: VULCAN CHEMICALS



PARTY OF RECORD

ROBERT F DORN

INTERLAKE STEAMSHIP COMPANY

4199 KINROSS LAKES PARKWAY #300

RICHFIELD OH 44286 US



Represents: INTERLAKE STEAMSHIP COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

KELVIN J DOWD

SLOVER & LOFTUS

1224 17TH STREET N W

WASHINGTON DC 20036-3003 US



Represents: EASTERN COAL TRANSPORTATION

ASSOCIATION

WISCONSIN PUBLIC SERVICE CORPORATION



PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD S EDELMAN

O'DONNELL SCHWARTZ & ANDERSON PC

1900 L STREET NW SUITE 707

WASHINGTON DC 20036 US



Represents: ALLIED RAIL UNIONS



PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD EICHMUELLER

RAMAR SALES & SERVICE LLC

517 HOWARD GNESEN RD

DULUTH MN 55811 US



Represents: RAMAR SALES & SERVICE LLC



PARTY OF RECORD

LLOYD A EITHER

LOCAL CHAIRMAN TCU LOCAL 6811

1433 89TH AVENUE WEST

DULUTH MN 55808 US



Represents: BROTHERHOOD RAILWAY CARMEN

DIVISION TRANSPORTATION COMMUNICATIONS

INTERNATIONAL UNION LODGE NUMBER 6811



PARTY OF RECORD

E G ELLICOTT, VP TRANSPORTATION

KEYWELL L L C

11900 SOUTH COTTAGE GROVE AVENUE

CHICAGO IL 60628 US



Represents: KEYWELL L L C



PARTY OF RECORD

DANIEL R ELLIOTT III

ASST GENERAL COUNSEL UNITED

TRANSPORTATION UNION

14600 DETROIT AVENUE

CLEVELAND OH 44107-4250 US



Represents: UNITED TRANSPORTATION UNION



PARTY OF RECORD

JOSEPH P FISCHER, PRESIDENT

BAY ENGINEERING INC

253 NORTH FIRST AVENUE

STURGEON BAY WI 54235 US



Represents: BAY ENGINEERING INC



PARTY OF RECORD

STEVEN A FISHER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

AMERICAN GREAT LAKES PORT ASSOCIATION

P O BOX 76228

WASHINGTON DC 20013 US



Represents: AMERICAN GREAT LAKES PORTS ASSOCIATION



PARTY OF RECORD

TERRY L FORSELL, GENERAL CHAIRMAN

BLE DIVISION 164

524 10TH AVENUE

TWO HARBORS MN 55616 US



Represents: BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE

ENGINEERS DIVISION 164



PARTY OF RECORD

JOHN M FOSCHI

CITY OF PROCTOR MINNESOTA

200 SECOND STREET

PROCTOR MN 55810-1697 US



Represents: CITY OF PROCTOR MINNESOTA



PARTY OF RECORD

JEREMY M FRYBERGER, PRESIDENT

HALLETT DOCK COMPANY

P O BOX 16447

303 S 37TH AVENUE WEST

DULUTH MN 55816-0447 US



Represents: HALLETT DOCK COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

ROBERT W GASIOR

INTERNATIONAL SHIP MASTERS' ASSOCIATION

4767 ELIZABETH LANE

BROOKLYN OH 44144 US



Represents: INTERNATIONAL SHIP MASTERS'

ASSOCIATION



PARTY OF RECORD

JENNIFER MARSH GINDER, MGR GOV. REL.

ONDEO NALCO COMPANY

ONDEO NALCO CENTER

NAPERVILLE IL 60563-1198 US



Represents: ONDEO NALCO COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

LOUIS E GITOMER

BALL JANIK LLP

1455 F STREET NW SUITE 225

WASHINGTON DC 20005 US



Represents: RAILAMERICA INC



PARTY OF RECORD

JOHN GLASER

SAMSON ROPE TECHNOLOGIES

P O BOX 11045

SHOREWOOD WI 53211 US



Represents: SAMSON ROPE TECHNOLOGIES



PARTY OF RECORD

HAROLD G GLOWACKI, LOCAL CHAIRMAN

SEIU LOCAL 259

907 WEST GARY STREET

DULUTH MN 55808 US



Represents: SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION LOCAL 259



PARTY OF RECORD

FREDERICK B GOLDSMITH, VP AND GENERAL COUNSEL

GREAT LAKES TOWING COMPANY

1800 TERMINAL TOWER 50 PUBLIC SQUARE

CLEVELAND OH 44113-2274 US



Represents: GREAT LAKES TOWING COMPANY



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE MARK GREEN

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



PARTY OF RECORD

LEEAN MARYNCHAK GREENWALD, ASST SECRETARY

DULUTH MISSABE & IRON RANGE

RAILWAY COMPANY

P O BOX 68

135 JAMISON LANE

MONROEVILLE PA 15146-2330 US



Represents: BESSEMER AND LAKE ERIE RAILROAD

COMPANY

DULUTH MISSABE & IRON RANGE

RAILWAY COMPANY

PITTSBURGH & CONNEAUT DOCK COMPANY

USS GREAT LAKES FLEET INC



PARTY OF RECORD

DONALD F GRIFFIN, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL

BROTHERHOOD OF MAINTENANCE OF WAY EMPLOYES

10 G STREET NE STE 460

WASHINGTON DC 20002 US



Represents: BROTHERHOOD OF MAINTENANCE

OF WAY EMPLOYES



PARTY OF RECORD

DANIEL J GRIFFIN, VICE PRESIDENT

ALLEGHENY COUNTY CHAMBER FEDERATION

101 EMERSON AVENUE

PITTSBURGH PA 15215 US



Represents: ALLEGHENY COUNTY CHAMBER

OF COMMECE



PARTY OF RECORD

JAMES GUTTMAN, PRESIDENT

MON RIVER TOWING INC

200 SPEERS STREET

BELLE VERNON PA 15012 US



Represents: MON RIVER TOWING INC



PARTY OF RECORD

THOMAS J HEALEY

TROUTMAN SANDERS LLP

401 NINTH STREET NW SUITE 1000

WASHINGTON DC 20004 US



Represents: PADUCAH & LOUISVILLE RAILWAY INC



PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD A HEINEMANN

BOARDMAN SUHR CURRY & FIELD LLP

P O BOX 927

1 SOUTH PINCKNEY STREET 4TH FLOOR

MADISON WI 53701-0927 US



Represents: MANITOWOC PUBLIC UTILITIES



PARTY OF RECORD

DAVIS HELBERG

DULUTH SEAWAY PORT AUTHORITY

P O BOX 16877

1200 PORT TERMINAL DR

DULUTH MN 55816-0877 US



Represents: DULUTH SEAWAY PORT AUTHORITY



PARTY OF RECORD

J MICHAEL HEMMER

COVINGTON & BURLING

1201 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW

WASHINGTON DC 20004 US



Represents: UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

JAMES L. HENRY, PRESIDENT

TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE

5201 AUTH WAY 5TH FL

CAMP SPRINGS MD 20746 US



Represents: TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE



PARTY OF RECORD

WILLIAM A HOEY IV, PRESIDENT

GAELIC TUGBOAT COMPANY

P O BOX 114

25088 OLD DEPOT DRIVE

GROSSE ILE MI 48138-0114 US



Represents: GAELIC TUGBOAT COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

JAMES M HOGAN, VICE PRESIDENT

J. W WESTCOTT CO

FOOT OF 24TH STREET

DETROIT MI 48222 US



Represents: J W WESTCOTT COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

JOHN F HOGAN, VICE PRESIDENT

TRANSCOR CORPORATION

4955 STEUBENVILLE PIKE

PITTSBURGH PA 15205 US



Represents: TRANSCOR CORPORATION



PARTY OF RECORD

TERENCE M HYNES

SIDLEY & AUSTIN

1722 EYE STREET NW

WASHINGTON DC 20006-5304 US



Represents: CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY

DELAWARE AND HUDSON RAILWAY COMPANY INC

SOO LINE RAILROAD COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

THOMAS L JACKSON, GENERAL CHAIRMAN

UTU - LOCAL 1292

516 WEST 5TH STREET #3

DULUTH MN 55806 US



Represents: UNITED TRANSPORTATION UNION

LOCAL 1292



PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD R JOHNSON, LOCAL CHAIRMAN

SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 403

5771 JAMESBARD RD

HERMANTOWN MN 55811 US



Represents: SHEET METAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION LOCAL 403



PARTY OF RECORD

ERIKA Z JONES

MAYER BROWN & PLATT

1909 K STREET, NW

WASHINGTON DC 20006-1101 US



Represents: BURLINGTON NORTHERN AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE MARCY KAPTUR

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



PARTY OF RECORD

LARRY B KARNES

MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTAITON

PO BOX 30050

425 WEST OTTAWA STREET

LANSING MI 48909 US



Represents: MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE RON KIND

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE GERALD D KLECZKA

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



PARTY OF RECORD

MITCHELL M KRAUS, GENERAL COUNSEL

TRANSPORTATION COMMUNICATIONS

INTERNATIONAL UNION

3 RESEARCH PLACE

ROCKVILLE MD 20850-3279 US



Represents: TRANSPORTATION-COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL UNION



PARTY OF RECORD

SCOTT KROH, PRESIDENT

TANOMA ENERGY INC

ONE ENERGY PLACE SUITE 1000

LATROBE PA 15650 US



Represents: TANOMA ENERGY INC



PARTY OF RECORD

KENNETH A LARSON, GENERAL CHAIRMAN

UNITED TRANSPORTATION UNION

727 14TH AVE

TWO HARBORS MN 55616 US



Represents: UNITED TRANSPORTATION UNION

IRON RANGE DIVISION



PARTY OF RECORD

ALLYN LEPESKA

WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

P O BOX 7910

4802 SHEBOYGAN AVENUE ROOM 115B

MADISON WI 53707-7910 US



Represents: WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION



PARTY OF RECORD

JOHN H LESEUR

SLOVER & LOFTUS

1224 17TH STREET NW

WASHINGTON DC 20036-3081 US



Represents: AK STEEL CORPORATION

EVELETH MINES LLC D/B/A EVTAC MINING

WESTERN COAL TRAFFIC LEAGUE



PARTY OF RECORD

BRUCE A LIND, LOCAL CHAIRMAN

YARDMASTERS LOCAL 1962

724 14TH AVENUE

TWO HARBORS MN 55616 US



Represents: UNITED TRANSPORTATION UNION YARDMASTERS DIVISION LOCAL 1962



PARTY OF RECORD

MICHAEL D LUNDIN, PRESIDENT

MICHIGAN LIMESTONE OPERATIONS INC

1035 CALCITE ROAD

ROGERS CITY MI 49779 US



Represents: MICHIGAN LIMESTONE OPERATIONS INC



PARTY OF RECORD

GORDON P MACDOUGALL

1025 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 410

WASHINGTON DC 20036 US



Represents: JOHN D FITZGERALD



PARTY OF RECORD

BLAIR MAHAN, PRESIDENT

BENSON ELECTRIC COMPANY

1102 N 3RD STREET

SUPERIOR WI 54880 US



Represents: BENSON ELECTRIC COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

CONNIE MARKER, PLANT MANAGER

COMO OIL & PROPANE/COMO TRANSPORTATION INC

128 NORTH 21ST STREET

SUPERIOR WI 54880 US



Represents: COMO OIL & PROPANE/COMO TRANSPORTATION INC



PARTY OF RECORD

BRUCE G MARS, VICE PRESIDENT

W P & R S MARS COMPANY

4319 WEST FIRST STREET

DULUTH MN 55807 US



Represents: W P & R S MARS COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

MICHAEL R MCKAY, NATIONAL PRESIDENT

AMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS

650 FOURTH AVENUE

BROOKLYN NY 11232 US



Represents: AMERICAN MARITIME OFFICERS



PARTY OF RECORD

M S MCLENNAN, PRESIDENT

S A MCLENNAN COMPANY

306 BOARD OF TRADE BUILDING

DULUTH MN 55802 US



Represents: S A MCLENNAN COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

CRAIG A MCNEIL, GENERAL CHAIRMAN

AMERICAN TRAIN DISPATCHERS DEPT

2023 ALLEGHENY ST

DULUTH MN 55811 US



Represents: AMERICAN TRAIN DISPATCHERS DEPT



PARTY OF RECORD

GERALD MEINECKE, PRESIDENT

TECHNICAL COMPRESSION SERVICES INC

2206 ENGINEERS ROAD

BELLE CHASSE LA 70037 US



Represents: TECHNICAL COMPRESSION SERVICES INC



PARTY OF RECORD

LARRY H MITCHELL

SCHMELTZER APTAKER & SHEPARD PC

2600 VIRGINIA AVENUE NW STE 1000

WASHINGTON DC 20037-1922 US



Represents: ESCANABA & LAKE SUPERIOR

RAILROAD COMPANY

PARTY OF RECORD

G PAUL MOATES

SIDLEY AUSTIN BROWN & WOOD

1722 EYE STREET NW

WASHINGTON DC 20006 US



Represents: NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

BETSY B MONSEU, DIRECTOR LOGISTICS

RAG COAL SALES OF AMERICA INC

94 INVERNESS TERRACE EAST, SUITE 120

ENGLEWOOD CO 80112-5300 US



Represents: RAG COAL SALES OF AMERICA INC



PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD A MUELLER, PRESIDENT

NORTHEAST TECHNICAL SERVICES CO INC

P O BOX 38189

OLMSTED FALLS OH 44138 US



Represents: NORTHEAST TECHNICAL SERVICES CO INC



PARTY OF RECORD

WILLIAM A MULLINS

TROUTMAN SANDERS LLP

401 NINTH STREET NW SUITE 1000

WASHINGTON DC 20004 US



Represents: KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

J JUSTIN MURPHY, CHIEF OF STAFF

FOUR CITY CONSORTIUM

6949 KENNEDY AVENUE SUITE E

HAMMOND IN 46323 US



Represents: FOUR CITY CONSORTIUM



PARTY OF RECORD

DOUGLAS NELSON

ALLOUEZ MARINE SUPPLY INC

3815 E ITASCA STREET

SUPERIOR WI 54880 US



Represents: ALLOUEZ MARINE SUPPLY INC/DULUTH SUPERIOR SHIP CHANDLERY



PARTY OF RECORD

PATRICK J O'HERN, VP & GEN. MANAGER

MANITOWOC MARINE GROUP, BAY SHIPBUILDING CO

P O BOX 830

605 NORTH 3RD AVE

STURGEON BAY WI 54235-0830 US



Represents: BAY SHIPBUILDING CO



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE JAMES L. OBERSTAR

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE DAVID R. OBEY

ATTN: PAUL CARVER

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



PARTY OF RECORD

SHARON OPIELA, PRESIDENT

SELVICK MARINE TOWING CORP

212 ALABAMA STREET

STURGEON BAY WI 54235 US



Represents: SELVICK MARINE TOWING CORP



PARTY OF RECORD

THOMAS ORZECHOWSKI JR, VICE PRESIDENT

SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

520 ST CLAIR RIVER DRIVE

ALGONAC MI 48001 US



Represents: SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE THOMAS E. PETRI

ATTN: ANGEL CUNNINGHAM

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US





PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD D POMPEANI

GREAT LAKES ELECTRICAL SERVICES

P O BOX A

FAIRVIEW PA 16415-0801 US



Represents: GREAT LAKES ELECTRICAL SERVICES



PARTY OF RECORD

WILLIAM J RABATSKY, VICE PRESIDENT

INTERNATIONAL ORG. OF MASTERS/MATES/PILOTS

14706 DETROIT AVENUE RM 202

LAKEWOOD OH 44107 US



Represents: INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF MASTERS, MATES & PILOTS



PARTY OF RECORD

BARBARA ROBINSON, DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR

AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE, USDA

1400 INDEPENDENCE AVENUE, SW,

ROOM 4006 SOUTH BLDG

WASHINGTON DC 20250-0266 US



Represents: U S DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE



PARTY OF RECORD

HAROLD A ROSS

ROSS & KRAUSHAAR COMPANY, LPA

1370 ONTARIO STREET 1548 STANDARD BUILDING

CLEVELAND OH 44113-1740 US



Represents: BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE PAUL RYAN

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



PARTY OF RECORD

GEORGE J RYAN, PRESIDENT

LAKE CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION

614 WEST SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 915

CLEVELAND OH 44113-1383 US



Represents: LAKE CARRIERS' ASSOCIATION



PARTY OF RECORD

DAVID R SAGER, PRESIDENT

GREAT LAKES SEAMEN LOCAL 5000 U S W A

17535 ROSBOUGH DRIVE SUITE 101

MIDDLEBURG HTS OH 44130 US



Represents: GREAT LAKES SEAMAN, LOCAL 5000

UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA



PARTY OF RECORD

THOMAS E SCHICK

AMERICAN CHEMISTRY COUNCIL

1300 WILSON BOULEVARD

ARLINGTON VA 22209 US



Represents: AMERICAN CHEMISTRY COUNCIL



PARTY OF RECORD

CAMERON SCOT SEIFERT

ALFA LAVAL INC

955 MEARNS ROAD

WARMINSTER PA 18974 US



Represents: ALFA LAVAL INC



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE F. JAMES SENSENBRENNER

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US



PARTY OF RECORD

ROBERT SHOVEIN

LOCAL CHAIRMAN DM&IR

506 NTH 80TH AVENUE WEST

DULUTH MN 55807 US



Represents: INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF

BOILERMAKERS IRON SHIP BUILDERS BLACKSMITHS FORGERS & HELPERS



PARTY OF RECORD

WILLIAM C SIPPEL, ESQ

FLETCHER & SIPPEL LLC

180 N STETSON AVE STE 3125 TWO PRUDENTIAL PLAZA

CHICAGO IL 60601-6721 US



Represents: FOX VALLEY & WESTERN LTD

SAULT STE. MARIE BRIDGE COMPANY

WISCONSIN CENTRAL LTD

WISCONSIN CENTRAL TRANSPORTATION CORPORATION

WISCONSIN CHICAGO LINK LTD



PARTY OF RECORD

RICHARD G SLATTERY

AMTRAK

60 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE N E

WASHINGTON DC 20002 US



Represents: NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION (AMTRAK)



PARTY OF RECORD

PAUL SAMUEL SMITH

US DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

400 SEVENTH STREET SW ROOM 4102 C-30

WASHINGTON DC 20590 US



Represents: SECRETARY U S DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION



PARTY OF RECORD

NED A SMITH, PRESIDENT & CEO

AMERICAN STEAMSHIP COMPANY

500 ESSJAY ROAD

WILLIAMSVILLE NY 14221 US



Represents: AMERICAN STEAMSHIP COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

ED SOLOMON, PRESIDENT

MERCER LIME AND STONE COMPANY

560 BRANCHTON ROAD

SLIPPERY ROCK PA 16057 US



Represents: MERCER LIME AND STONE COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

WILLIAM B SPENCE, PRESIDENT

ALLEGHENY VALLEY RESOURCES INC

623 W WALDHEIM ROAD

PITTSBURGH PA 15215 US



Represents: ALLEGHENY VALLEY RESOURCES INC



PARTY OF RECORD

JIM STAMM

MILWAUKEE RECHARGING SERVICE INC

5707 WEST VLIET STREET

MILWAUKEE WI 53208 US



Represents: MILWAUKEE RECHARGING SERVICE INC



PARTY OF RECORD

RONALD G STOVASH, VICE PRESIDENT

CONSOL ENERGY INC

1800 WASHINGTON ROAD

PITTSBURGH PA 15241 US



Represents: CONSOL ENERGY INC



PARTY OF RECORD

VINCENT P SZELIGO

WICK STREIFF MEYER O'BOYLE & SZELIGO PC

1450 TWO CHATHAM CENTER

PITTSBURGH PA 15219-3427 US



Represents: U S CLAY PRODUCERS TRAFFIC ASSOCIATION INC



PARTY OF RECORD

STUART H THEIS, PRESIDENT

OGLEBAY NORTON MARINE SERVICES COMPANY

1301 EAST NINTH STREET SUITE 3737

CLEVELAND OH 44114-1800 US



Represents: OGLEBAY NORTON MARINE

SERVICES COMPANY



PARTY OF RECORD

MARK F THUDIN

BROTHERHOOD OF MAINTENANCE OF WAY EMPLOYES

301 12TH STREET

PROCTOR MN 55810 US



Represents: BROTHERHOOD OF MAINTENANCE OF

WAY EMPLOYES LOCAL 1710



PARTY OF RECORD

JAMES A TRETHEWEY, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC

1100 SUPERIOR AVENUE

CLEVELAND OH 44114-2589 US



Represents: CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC



PARTY OF RECORD

JOHN DUNCAN VARDA

DEWITT ROSS & STEVENS S.C.

TWO EAST MIFFLIN STREET SUITE 600

MADISON WI 53703-2865 US



Represents: WISCONSIN MANUFACTURERS

& COMMERCE



PARTY OF RECORD

ALLAN J VOGEL

MINNESOTA DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION

395 JOHN IRELAND BLVD 925 KELLY ANNEX MS470

ST PAUL MN 55155-1899 US



Represents: MINESOTA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION



PARTY OF RECORD

MICHAEL T WARD, LOCAL CHAIRMAN

TCU LOCAL 319

26 6TH STREET

PROCTER MN 55810 US



Represents: TRANSPORTATION COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL UNION LOCAL 319



PARTY OF RECORD

CAPTAIN JOHN P WELLINGTON

WELLINGTON MARITIME

P O BOX 377

SAULT STE MARIE MI 49783 US



Represents: WELLINGTON MARITIME



PARTY OF RECORD

TREVOR WHITE, VICE PRESIDENT &

GENERAL MANAGER

FRASER SHIPYARDS INC

P O BOX 997

THIRD STREET & CLOUGH AVENUE

SUPERIOR WI 54880 US



Represents: FRASER SHIPYARDS INC



PARTY OF RECORD

WILLIAM W WHITEHURST JR

W W WHITEHURST & ASSOCIATES INC

12421 HAPPY HOLLOW ROAD

COCKEYSVILLE MD 21030-1711 US



Represents: W W WHITEHURST & ASSOCIATES INC



PARTY OF RECORD

GARY W WILLIAMS, CHIEF BUREAU OF RAILROADS

ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

2300 S DIRKSEN PARKWAY ROOM 302

SPRINGFIELD IL 62764 US



Represents: ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION



PARTY OF RECORD

MICHAEL S WOLLY

ZWERDLING PAUL LEIBIG KAHN & WOLLY

1025 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 712

WASHINGTON DC 20036 US



Represents: AMERICAN TRAIN DISPATCHERS DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERNATIONAL

BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS

AND AEROSPACE WORKERS

INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS



PARTY OF RECORD

E C WRIGHT

E I DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANY

1007 MARKET STREET D-3100

WILMINGTON DE 19898 US



Represents: E I DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANY



MEMBER OF CONGRESS

HONORABLE DON YOUNG

U S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

WASHINGTON DC 20515 US













APPENDIX B





NON-PARTY

GEORGE A ASPATORE, GENERAL SOLICITOR - REGULATION

NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY

THREE COMMERCIAL PLACE

NORFOLK VA 23510 US

NON-PARTY

JOHN A BATSON

U S DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

P O BOX 96456

WASHINGTON DC 20090-6456 US



NON-PARTY

WILLIAM A BON, GENERAL COUNSEL

BROTHERHOOD OF MAINTENANCE OF WAY EMPLOYES

26555 EVERGREEN ROAD SUITE 200

SOUTHFIELD MI 48076 US



NON-PARTY

THOMAS C BRENNAN STAFF ATTORNEY

BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS

1370 ONTARIO STREET, MEZZANINE - STANDARD BUILDING

CLEVELAND OH 44113-1702 US



NON-PARTY

KIRK BROWN

ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

2300 SOUTH DIRKSEN PARKWAY

SPRINFIELD IL 62764 US



NON-PARTY

JAMES V DOLAN

UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY

1416 DODGE STREET

OMAHA NE 68179 US



NON-PARTY

SEAN FINN

CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY

P. O. BOX 8100

MONTREAL PQ H3B 2M9 CD



NON-PARTY

J THOMAS GARRETT, EX. VP AND GENERAL COUNSEL

PADUCAH & LOUISVILLE RAILWAY INC

1500 KENTUCKY AVENUE

PADUCAH KY 42003 US



NON-PARTY

JANET H GILBERT

WISCONSIN CENTRAL SYSTEM

6250 NORTH RIVER ROAD SUITE 9000

ROSEMONT IL 60018 US



NON-PARTY

TODD D GUSTAFSON

DICKINSON AREA PARTNERSHIP

600 SOUTH STEPHENSON AVENUE

IRON MOUNTAIN MI 49801 US



NON-PARTY

ANDREW B KOLESAR III

SLOVER & LOFTUS

1224 17TH ST NW

WASHINGTON DC 20036 US



NON-PARTY

GARY LAAKSO, VICE PRESIDENT REGULATORY COUNSEL

RAIL AMERICA INC

5300 BROKEN SOUND BLVD NW 2ND FL

BOCA RATON FL 33487-3509 US



NON-PARTY

JEFFREY R MORELAND

THE BURLINGTON NORTHERN AND

SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY

2500 LOU MENK DRIVE 3RD FLOOR

FORT WORTH TX 76131-0039 US



NON-PARTY

WILLIAM J PINAMONT, VP & GENERAL COUNSEL

KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY

114 WEST 11TH STREET

KANSAS CITY MO 64105 US



NON-PARTY

JOSEPH R POMPONIO

FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION

400 SEVENTH STREET SW RCC-20

WASHINGTON DC 20590 US



NON-PARTY

CAPT RAY SKELTON, GRAND PRESIDENT

INTERNATIONAL SHIP MASTERS' ASSOCIATION

1200 PORT TERMINAL DRIVE

DULUTH MN 55802 US



NON-PARTY

MARCELLA M SZEL, VP LEGAL SERVICES

CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY

401 9TH AVE SW SUITE 500

GULF CANADA SQUARE

CALGARY AB T2P 4Z4 CD



NON-PARTY

MYLES L TOBIN

ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD

455 NORTH CITY FRONT PLAZA DRIVE

CHICAGO IL 60611-5504 US



NON-PARTY

PAUL WISNER

445 E WASHINGTON

LOMBARD IL 60148 US



NON-PARTY

FREDERIC L WOOD

THOMPSON HINE LLP

1920 N STREET

WASHINGTON DC 20036-1601 US



NON-PARTY

LAWRENCE E WZOREK

UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD

1416 DODGE STREET

OMAHA NE 68179 US



1. See Surface Transportation Board Press Release No. 97-68, dated August 18, 1997.