SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
    Decision Information

Docket Number:  
EP_705_0

Case Title:  
COMPETITION IN THE RAILROAD INDUSTRY

Decision Type:  
Decision

Deciding Body:  
Director Of Proceedings

    Decision Summary

Decision Notes:  
DECISION PROVIDES THE SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES AND TIME ALLOTTED FOR EACH PARTY FOR THE HEARING IN THIS PROCEEDING.

    Decision Attachments

18 KB

62 KB

Approximate download time at 28.8 kb: 49 Seconds

Note:
If you do not have Acrobat Reader, or if you have problems reading our files with your current version of Acrobat Reader, the latest version of Acrobat Reader is available free at www.adobe.com.

    Full Text of Decision

41715

41715                        SERVICE DATE – LATE RELEASE JUNE 17, 2011

DO

SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

 

DECISION

 

Docket No. EP 705

 

COMPETITION IN THE RAILROAD INDUSTRY

 

Decided:  June 17, 2011

 

The Surface Transportation Board will hold a hearing on Wednesday, June 22, 2011, and Thursday, June 23, 2011, at the Board’s headquarters located at 395 E Street, S.W., Washington, DC, to allow interested parties to comment on the issues in this proceeding.  Due to the number of speakers and the breadth of issues the parties intend to address, the hearing will begin each day at 8:30 a.m., rather than the 9:30 a.m. start time specified in previous notices.

 

By notice served on January 11, 2011 (January notice), the Board announced its intent to hold a public hearing on May 3, 2011, to explore the current state of competition in the railroad industry and possible policy alternatives to facilitate more competition, where appropriate.  The January notice provided deadlines for submission of initial comments, reply comments, notices of intent to participate (with written testimony), and submissions by other interested persons, and noted that, although the Board planned to hold the hearing in a single day, it might extend the hearing if the number of participants or the breadth of submitted written testimony so required.

 

            By decision served on February 4, 2011, the Board granted an extension of time for the various deadlines set in the January notice, and rescheduled the public hearing from May 3, 2011, to June 22, 2011.  The Board established June 10, 2011 as the deadline for submission of notices of intent to participate in the hearing.  The Board again noted that, if necessary, it would extend the hearing for a second day.  By notice served on June 13, 2011, the Board extended the hearing to June 23, 2010.  Based on notices of intent to participate received, the Board is issuing this decision to set the schedule of speakers for the hearing.  The schedule of appearances and the time provided for each party appear in the Appendix to this decision. 

 

If a party wishes to enhance its presentation by using visual displays and/or handouts of material from the record, it may do so.  Parties may copy computer presentations to a Board-supplied laptop for viewing on the hearing room’s television screens.  Staff will be available to demonstrate the hearing room’s screen system and to assist in the copying of visual presentations onto the hearing room laptop computer on June 21, 2011, from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.  Please call (202) 245-0238 to make arrangements.

 

Instructions for Attendance at Hearing

 

The STB requests that all persons attending the hearing use the main entrance to Patriots Plaza I at 395 E Street, S.W. (entrance on E Street closest to 4th Street).  There will be no reserved seating, except for those scheduled to present comments.  The building will be open to the public at 7:00 a.m., and participants are encouraged to arrive early.  There is no public parking in the building.  The two closest Metro stops to the Board are on the Blue and Orange Lines at Federal Center SW, 3rd and D Streets, S.W., and on the Yellow, Green, Orange and Blue Lines at L’Enfant Plaza, 6th and D Streets, S.W.

 

Upon arrival, check in at the 1st floor security desk in the main lobby.  Be prepared to produce valid photographic identification (driver’s license or local, state, or Federal government identification); sign in at the security desk; receive a hearing room pass (to be displayed at all times); submit to an inspection of all briefcases, handbags, etc.; and pass through a metal detector.  Persons choosing to exit the building during the course of the hearing must surrender their hearing room passes to security personnel and will be subject to the above security procedures if they choose to re-enter the building.  Hearing room passes likewise will be collected from those exiting the hearing upon its conclusion.

 

In addition, those persons testifying must check in with the Clerk at the front of the hearing room.

 

Laptops and recorders may be used in the hearing room, but no provision will be made for connecting personal computers to the internet.  Cellular telephone use is not permitted in the hearing room; cell phones may be used quietly in the corridor surrounding the hearing room, or in the building’s main lobby.

 

Members of the media should contact Dennis Watson in the Office of Public Assistance, Governmental Affairs, and Compliance at (202) 245-0234, if they plan to attend the hearing.

 

            The Board’s hearing room complies with the Americans with Disabilities Act, and persons needing such accommodations should call (202) 245-0245, by the close of business on June 20, 2011.

 

            For further information regarding the hearing, contact Amy Ziehm at (202) 245-0391.  Assistance for the hearing impaired is available through the Federal Information Relay Service (FIRS) at (800) 877-8339.

 

            This action will not significantly affect either the quality of the human environment or the conservation of energy resources.

            It is ordered:

            1.  Time for the hearing is allotted as reflected in the Appendix to this decision.

            2.  This decision is effective on the date of service.

By the Board, Rachel D. Campbell, Director, Office of Proceedings.

 

 


APPENDIX

 

SCHEDULE OF SPEAKERS

 

JUNE 22, 2011

 

 

Party                                                                                                               Time Allotted

 

Panel I

 

Members of Congress (to speak as they arrive)                                              as needed

 

Panel II

 

Interested Parties                                                                                            30 minutes

            Scott Stone, Jeffrey Moreno, Michael McBride

 

National Industrial Transportation League                                                     5 minutes

            Curt H. Warfel (accompanied by counsel Karyn A. Booth)

 

Panel III

 

Association of American Railroads                                                                40 minutes

            Edward R. Hamberger, Edward A. Burkhardt,

            William J. Rennicke, Robert Willig, Samuel M. Sipe, Jr.

 

Panel IV

 

North Carolina Department of Transportation                                               5 minutes

            Jim Trogdon

 

Panel V

 

Alliance for Rail Competition, et al.                                                               10 minutes

            Terry C. Whiteside

 

National Association of Wheat Growers                                                        10 minutes

            Wayne Hurst

 

National Grain and Feed Association                                                             10 minutes

            Kendell W. Keith

 

Panel VI

 

CSX Corporation                                                                                            10 minutes

            Michael J. Ward

 

Kansas City Southern Railway Company                                                      10 minutes

            Michael R. Haverty, David M. Konschnik

 

Union Pacific Railroad Company                                                                   10 minutes

            James R. Young, Lance M. Fritz

 

Panel VII

 

Consumers United for Rail Equity                                                                 10 minutes

            Glenn English (accompanied by counsel)

 

Western Coal Traffic League                                                                          10 minutes

            Kenneth C. Baseman, Peter A. Pfohl

 

Concerned Captive Coal Shippers                                                                  10 minutes

            C. Michael Loftus

 

Panel VIII

 

American Shortline and Regional Railroad Association                                30 minutes

            Richard F. Timmons, Michael Ogborn,

            Sharon Clark, Carl Martland

 

Panel IX

 

American Chemistry Council                                                                          5 minutes

            To be determined

 

The Chlorine Institute, Inc.                                                                             5 minutes

            Sharon Piciacchio

 

Panel X

 

Transportation Communications Union/IAM                                                 5 minutes

            Robert A. Scardelletti            

 

United Transportation Union—New York State Legislative Board              5 minutes

            Gordon P. MacDougall

 

Panel XI

 

J.P. Morgan Securities, LLC                                                                           5 minutes

            Thomas Wadewitz

 

Wolfe Trahan & Co.                                                                                       10 minutes

            Scott Group

 


 

JUNE 23, 2011

 

 

Party                                                                                                               Time Allotted

 

Panel I

 

Ameren Corporation                                                                                       10 minutes

            James A. Sobule

 

Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation                                                   10 minutes

            Jonathan Oliver

 

Omaha Public Power District                                                                         8 minutes

            Thomas W. Wilcox

 

Panel II

 

Hub Group, Inc.                                                                                              10 minutes

            David P. Yeager

 

Intermodal Association of North America, Inc.                                             5 minutes

            Steven Rubin

 

J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.                                                                  10 minutes

            Paul R. Bergant

 

Moran Industries                                                                                             10 minutes

            John D. Moran, Jr.

 

Panel III

 

Arkema, Inc.                                                                                                   10 minutes

            John O’Leary

 

The Dow Chemical Company                                                                         10 minutes

            Brad Gray

 

E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company                                                        10 minutes

            Gary Spitzer

 

Occidental Chemical Corporation                                                                  10 minutes

            Robin A. Burns

 

Olin Corporation                                                                                             10 minutes

            John L. McIntosh

 

PPG Industries, Inc.                                                                                       5 minutes

            Michael H. McGarry; Karyn A. Booth

 

Panel IV

 

BNSF Railway Company                                                                               10 minutes

            John P. Lanigan

 

Norfolk Southern Railway Company                                                             10 minutes

            Mark A. Manion, James A. Hixon

 

Panel V

 

Diversified CPC International, Inc.                                                                10 minutes

            William A. Frauenheim, III

 

M & G Polymers USA, LLC                                                                          10 minutes

            Fred J. Fournier

 

United States Gypsum Company                                                                   10 minutes

            George T. Macko

 

Panel VI

 

Wisconsin Central Group                                                                                10 minutes

            John Duncan Varda

 

Highroad Consulting, Ltd.                                                                             10 minutes

            Sandra J. Dearden

 

The Mercury Group                                                                                        10 minutes

            Craig S. Dickman

 

Nevada Central Railroad                                                                                5 minutes

            Robert Alan Kemp