SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
    Decision Information

Docket Number:  
EP_724_0

Case Title:  
UNITED STATES RAIL SERVICE ISSUES

Decision Type:  
Decision

Deciding Body:  
Director Of Proceedings

    Decision Summary

Decision Notes:  
DECISION: (1) PROVIDED NOTICE THAT THE APRIL 10, 2014 HEARING WILL BEGIN AT 8:30 A.M.; AND (2) PROVIDED THE SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES FOR THE APRIL 10, 2014 HEARING.

    Decision Attachments

17 KB
39 KB

Approximate download time at 28.8 kb: 27 Seconds

Note:
If you do not have Acrobat Reader, or if you have problems reading our files with your current version of Acrobat Reader, the latest version of Acrobat Reader is available free at www.adobe.com.

    Full Text of Decision

43743                        SERVICE DATE – LATE RELEASE APRIL 9, 2014

DO

 

SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

 

DECISION

 

Docket No. EP 724

 

UNITED STATES RAIL SERVICE ISSUES

 

Decided:  April 9, 2014

 

By decision served on April 1, 2014, the Board scheduled a public hearing for April 10, 2014, at its offices in Washington, D.C., to provide interested persons the opportunity to report on recent service problems in the United States rail network, to hear from rail industry executives on plans to address their service problems, and to discuss additional options to improve service.  In its decision, the Board indicated that the hearing would begin at 9:30 a.m.; however, in order to accommodate the large number of notices of intent to participate received, the hearing will begin at 8:30 a.m.  The schedule of appearances, with allotted times, is in the Appendix to this decision.  Any party wishing to file written comments may do so by April 17, 2014. 

 

If a party wishes to enhance its presentation by using visual displays and/or handouts, it may do so.  Parties may copy computer presentations to a Board-supplied laptop for viewing on the hearing room’s television screens.  Staff will be available to demonstrate the hearing room’s screen system and to assist in the copying of visual presentations onto the hearing room laptop computer on April 9, 2014, from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.  Please call (202) 245-0238 to make arrangements.

 

Instructions for Attendance at Hearing

 

The STB requests that all persons attending the hearing use the main entrance to Patriots Plaza I at 395 E Street, S.W. (entrance on E Street closest to 4th Street).  There will be no reserved seating, except for those scheduled to present comments.  The building will be open to the public at 7:00 a.m., and participants are encouraged to arrive early.  There is no public parking in the building.  The two closest Metro stops to the Board are on the Blue and Orange Lines at Federal Center SW, 3rd and D Streets, S.W., and on the Yellow, Green, Orange and Blue Lines at L’Enfant Plaza, 6th and D Streets, S.W.

 

Upon arrival, check in at the 1st floor security desk in the main lobby.  Be prepared to produce valid photographic identification (driver’s license or local, state, or Federal government identification); sign in at the security desk; receive a hearing room pass (to be displayed at all times); submit to an inspection of all briefcases, handbags, etc.; and pass through a metal detector.  Persons choosing to exit the building during the course of the hearing must surrender their hearing room passes to security personnel and will be subject to the above security procedures if they choose to re-enter the building.  Hearing room passes likewise will be collected from those exiting the hearing upon its conclusion.  Those persons testifying must check in with the clerk at the front of the hearing room.

 

Laptops and recorders may be used in the hearing room, but no provision will be made for connecting personal computers to the internet.  Cellular telephone use is not permitted in the hearing room; cell phones may be used quietly in the corridor surrounding the hearing room, or in the building’s main lobby.

 

Members of the media should contact Dennis Watson in the Office of Public Assistance, Governmental Affairs, and Compliance at (202) 245-0234, if they plan to attend the hearing.

 

The Board’s hearing room complies with the Americans with Disabilities Act, and persons needing such accommodations should call (202) 245-0245, by the close of business on April 9, 2014.

 

For further information regarding the hearing, contact Valerie Quinn at (202) 245-0382.  Assistance for the hearing impaired is available through the Federal Information Relay Service (FIRS) at (800) 877-8339.

 

This decision will not significantly affect either the quality of the human environment or the conservation of energy resources.

 

It is ordered:

 

1.  The hearing will be held on April 10, 2014, beginning at 8:30 a.m., in the Board’s hearing room, at 395 E Street, S.W., Washington, DC.

 

2.  Time for the hearing is allotted as reflected in the Appendix to this decision.

 

3.  Any party wishing to file written comments may file their comments with the Board by April 17, 2014.

 

4.  This decision is effective on its service date.

 

By the Board, Rachel D. Campbell, Director, Office of Proceedings


 

APPENDIX

SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 10, 2014 (COMMENCING AT 8:30 A.M.)

 

 

Party                                                                                                               Time Allotted

 

The Honorable John Thune (to speak upon arrival)                                        as needed

            United States Senate, South Dakota

 

Panel I                                                                                                           

 

The Unites States Department of Transportation                                           as needed

      and the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA)

            Joseph C. Szabo, FRA Administrator

 

State of South Dakota                                                                                    7 minutes

            Lucas Lentsch, Secretary of Agriculture

           

 

Panel II

 

Western Coal Traffic League                                                                          15 minutes

            David McMillan, Senior Vice President, ALLETE External Affairs

            Bob Kahn, General Manager of Texas Municipal Power Agency

 

North Dakota Grain Growers Association                                                     5 minutes

            Bob Wisness, President                                                                     

 

The American Chemistry Council                                                                   15 minutes

            Thomas E. Schick, Senior Director, Regulatory & Technical Affairs

 

National Railroad Passenger Corporation (Amtrak)                                       10 minutes

            DJ Stadtler, Vice President of Operations

 

 

Panel III

 

Alliance for Rail Competition, et al.                                                               15 minutes

            Terry C. Whiteside

 

The American Soybean Association                                                               15 minutes

      and the Minnesota Soybean Growers Association                                  

            Lance Peterson, American Soybean Association

            Bill Gordon, Minnesota Soybean Growers Association

 

CHS Inc. d/b/a Midwest Cooperatives                                                           5 minutes
            Milton Handcock, General Manager

 

Dennis Jones, farmer and producer                                                                5 minutes

 

National Farmers Union                                                                                  15 minutes

            Roger Johnson, President

 

The National Grain and Feed Association                                                      15 minutes

            Kevin Thompson, Chairman, Rail Shipper/Receiver Committee

 

 

Panel IV

 

BNSF Railway Company                                                                               20 minutes

            Stevan Bobb, Executive Vice President

                  and Chief Marketing Officer

            Robert Lease, Vice President, Service Design and Performance

 

Canadian Pacific Railway                                                                               20 minutes

            Keith Creel, President and Chief Operating Officer

 

 

Panel V

 

The Association of American Railroads                                                         10 minutes

            Jeffrey Harris, Co-Chairman of the Chicago Planning Group

 

Canadian National Railway Company                                                           10 minutes

            Jeff Liepelt, Senior Vice-President Southern Region                                    

 

CSX Transportation, Inc.                                                                                10 minutes

            Cressie Brown, Vice President – Service Design

            and Advanced Technology                                                                

 

Norfolk Southern Railway Company                                                             10 minutes

            Rush Bailey, Assistant Vice President of Service Management

 

Union Pacific Railroad Company                                                                   7 minutes

            Thomas C. Haley,

                  Assistant Vice President – Network Planning and Design

 

 

Panel VI

 

North Central Bean Dealers Association                                                        15 minutes

            John Berthold, Director

            Brian Schanilec

 

Plains Grain & Agronomy                                                                              5 minutes

            Keith Brandt, General Manager

 

South Dakota Farmers Union (SDFU)                                                           15 minutes

            DuWayne Bosse, farmer and SDFU Marshall County President

 

South Dakota Wheat Growers Cooperative                                                   5 minutes

            Hal Clemensen, President of the Board of Directors

 

United Sugars Corporation                                                                             5 minutes

            John Doxsie, President                                                                      

 

 

Panel VII

 

The National Coal Transportation Association                                               10 minutes      

            Tom Canter, Executive Director

 

TUCO Inc. and NexGen Coal Services, Ltd.                                                 5 minutes

            Mark L. Adkins, Vice President, NexGen Coal Services, Ltd.

 

Xcel Energy                                                                                                    5 minutes

            Thomas A. Imbler, Vice-President Commercial Operations

 

 

Panel VIII

 

Consumers United for Rail Equity                                                                 5 minutes

            Paul Gutierrez, Senior Principal, Legislative Affairs for the

            National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

 

Growth Energy                                                                                               15 minutes

            Chris Bliley, Director, Regulatory Affairs

 

Renewable Fuels Association                                                                         5 minutes

            Ed Hubbard, General Counsel

 

Northern Tier Energy LP                                                                                5 minutes

            Kei Rietz, Commercial Manager

            Jason Akey, Commercial Operations Manager

            Charles H. Banks, President, R.L. Banks and Assoc., Inc.

 

 

Panel IX

 

Occidental Chemical Corporation                                                                  5 minutes

            Robin A. Burns, Vice President – Supply Chain                               

 

NewPage                                                                                                         5 minutes

            Gretchen Clark, Director of Logistics and Warehousing

 

West Linn Paper Company                                                                             5 minutes

            Scott Dalesandro, Columbia River Logistics Inc.

 

Normerica Inc. and Northdown Industries Inc.                                             5 minutes

            Adam Manna, General Counsel

 

AMCOL International Corporation                                                                5 minutes

            Jeff Burket, Global Supply Chain Manager

 

VBR Tours, LLC                                                                                            5 minutes

            Todd Powell, President